Welcome to

Monday, April 28, 2008

A new member...

First I want to say thank you sooo very much for all of you that visited my sale, downloaded the "TR" file and passed on the website to the new store! I appreciate it greatly!!! I also want to thank all of you that sent me well wishes on the new store... I too hope it goes well otherwise hubby says I may have to get a real job!!! LOL

Second I want to introduce you to the newest member of my household!



Don't ask me how this happened! But yep we got a new puppy!!!! Well, the truth is that we have been talking about it for a while! Inja (my female Shih Tzu is three and a half years old and we have been feeling pretty bad that she doesn't have a play mate!


Our neighbor next door had a gorgeous Golden Retrieve and Inja and Rascal use to play and play. Well our neighbors had to upgrade the size of their home so they moved... and hence no more playmate for Inja. Add to the fact that I picked out Inja, trained Inja and lived with Inja for almost 14 months by myself because Hubby was in Iraq so you would think she would be MY dog - right?!?! NOT! Hubby came home and now she barely pays any attention to me!

I should have known better - the breeder had said - if you get a girl she will love you - but if you get boy he will be IN LOVE with you... so this time - we got a boy!!! (Maybe he will turn out to be my dog after all!!! LOL)

So far it isn't going as well as I hoped! Inja doesn't want anything to do with him AT ALL! She actually looks at him with distane! And will scrunch her nose up like he smells even though I bathed him in the same thing I use for her!!! LOL As for him - he sooo wants to be her friend and is trying sooooo hard!!!


Well - not a lot else going on - trying to put the finishing touches on the new store and also starting to plan for my trip this weekend! I am going to Disney with three other women for a girls weekend!!! I just can't wait!!!

Hope you had a GREAT weekend!

Until Next Time!

Cya~


6 comments:

Chris April 28, 2008 at 1:02 PM  

soooooo cute!! love it. Enjoy! Chris

Joyce April 28, 2008 at 5:32 PM  

awe!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! so.... cute!

Don't you just love (well like any way) puppy breath?

Cindy,  April 28, 2008 at 8:41 PM  

Lori
Your new puppy is just so adorable! Thank you for sharing the picture.

Bec,  April 28, 2008 at 10:29 PM  

He's a cutie, what fun.

debenj April 29, 2008 at 7:56 AM  

Congratulations on your new little family member :) (love puppies) Also, enjoy your Disney trip!!!

Lynn Barwald April 30, 2008 at 8:30 AM  

Have an AWESOME time in Disney! I'm jealous! What a FABULOUS new addition to the family! Such a cutie pie! Inja will be fine before long. Don't fret. XOXO, Lynn B

Blog Widget by LinkWithin