Welcome to

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

It's a Grown up Room Now...

Well believe it or not - the furniture arrived at 8:15 AM this morning! (My assigned delivery time was 8:15 to 10:15 AM!!! They are Good!!!) And lucky for me - they arrived right between the storms so it wasn't even raining!!! (And with Fay lingering around it looks like we are going to get some rain coming and going!!!)

So they got the furniture in - and I wasn't so sure I liked it at all! I started moving it this way and moving it that way - and I was even more unsure! Man - it was looking crowed in there to me!! Then I took some photos and mailed them to my close friends and family members asking what they thought!!!

Well I have to say - bless my mom - she is BRILLIANT! I had about decided that it was too big and bulky to fit in our space and I was sending it back.... when she said - based on the photos I had sent - why don't you move this here, and that there - and back that up a few inches there - and center that there - and totally remove that from the room - and oh yeah make sure you secure your outdoor furniture before the storm hits!!! Bahahaha!!!

Being the good daughter that I am.... I listened!! Bahahaha!!! (Yeah RIGHT I hear my Mom saying to herself right about now) And I have to say - she was RIGHT!!!!! (Yep you better mark today in RED Mom - cause I said you were RIGHT!!!) It all fits and looks awesome now!!! So I think it is a keeper!!!!

Now I just have to wait til hubby gets home and decides if he likes it or not!!! LOL (He did just call and said he likes it from the photos - the only thing he isn't keen on is the rounded corner - but hey that is what that is - can't fix that!!) LOL

So here are a few photos for you - as promised!!! Man it looks like such a Grown Up Room now!!!! (Well only because you can't see the Wii in the TV cabinet!!! Bahahaha!!!)





And last but not least - looks like the dogs approve!!! And we all know that is what is REALLY important! LOL


Well before I go I wanted to let you know that I had a comment asking me to share photos of my craft room - so I will do that tomorrow!!!

Hope you have a GREAT day - and if you are in GA or FL - try to stay dry!!!

Until Next Time!


Cya~



PS - just so you know... I had sent new photos to my mom with the newly rearranged room and this is what I got back!!! "Yep, looks lots better. Tell your hubby, you got your designs mind from me, sometimes yours just needs a bit of fine tuning as your not as old as me! gigglin* "

Nah - she didn't think she was brilliant as well now did she!! Bahahaha!!! Love you MOM!!!

3 comments:

scrappinmama August 20, 2008 at 1:58 PM  

Looks fantastic! Tell Mom I could use a few tips at my house. :)

Heather August 20, 2008 at 7:06 PM  

Looks Awesome!!! And your too fast I didn't get a chance to come tell you about your award before you posted at my blog!! But it's true I Love your Blog. Thanks for the Wii tip I 've looking at Mario Cart..It'll probably be my next purchase. And I get the Wii fit too.

Bec,  August 20, 2008 at 9:00 PM  

Mmmmmm, that does look cozy. You will enjoy it. Go Mom!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin