Welcome to

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

A GOLD Christmas....

Whoo Hoo..... Looks like we are going to have a GOLD Christmas this year!!!!! Are you scratching your head, trying to figure out what I mean? Do I mean gold lights, gold ornaments, gold gifts???? NONE of them.....

We are having a GOLD Christmas because my dearly beloved, hunk of adoring hubby was PROMOTED!!!! Whooooo Hoooooo!!!!

Yep it is official..... hubby is now MAJOR McDonald!!!! (Man that just sounds strange!!! He has been CPT Mac for sooo long in my eyes.... Major Mac??? Nah - Maybe MAJOR pain in the rump! Bahahaha)



I am just soooo stinking proud of him I can't stand it!!!!! He has opted out of a "formal" ceremony (he'd rather poke his eye out with a sharp stick!!!) - so I think I will be traveling to the unit next week so they can pin him!!!!

He has been doing a Major's job for over a year now... and he totally deserves this promotion! I am just soooo sooo sooo proud!

I have to read (well type) to you the first item on the "official" memo - for those of you that are not in the military - so you can understand JUST how proud - and WHY I am so proud......


The President of the United States has reposed special trust and confidence in your patriotism, valor, fidelity and abilities. In view of these qualities and your demonstrated potential for increased responsibility, you are, therefore promoted......


Yeah that pretty much explains it all!!!!

Ok - I am off to work on my Christmas gifts..... Don't forget to leave a comment on yesterday's blog to be eligible for my drawing for the FREE "Twilight" book mark.... I'll be holding that drawing tomorrow!!

Until Next Time!

Cya~


Lori McDonald, Designer

My cutter files work on many machines. Some examples are the: Klik-n-kut, Pazzle, Wishblade, Silhouette, Cricut, Craft Robo. Some of the most common softwares involved with these machines are: Funtime, Scrapbooking, WinPC/Signlab, Inkscape, Create & Cut, Illustrator, KNK Studio, and Robomaster. These file are available exclusivly at Paperthreads.

We also specialize in pre cut/ pre assembled scrapbooking titles, diecuts, embellishments and keepsakes (including our NEW photo Stars). Make sure to visit our Store!

8 comments:

Lisa December 10, 2008 at 11:43 AM  

Wooohooo! Tell that wonderful hubby or yours CONGRATS & THANK YOU for all he does!!

Diane December 10, 2008 at 12:12 PM  

Congratulations to you both Lori.

Sara December 10, 2008 at 12:37 PM  

Tell him congrats! Jon & I were talking recently about whether he had gotten promoted - glad to hear it! :-)

Hope to see you soon!

AuBien December 10, 2008 at 2:53 PM  

Lori,
This is FANTASTIC news! Please pass along my congratulations to your husband. I'm so thrilled for both of you. Now you can make him a special gold ornament for Christmas this year to mark the occasion! One more craft on the to do list! :) Shae

Bec,  December 10, 2008 at 6:22 PM  

Wonderful! I understand why you feel so proud. Congrats to you both!!

Ileana December 10, 2008 at 9:43 PM  

Congratulations to BOTH of you! (Yeah, I know who's really behind that promotion--you! LOL!)

DebbiB December 11, 2008 at 7:58 AM  

Wonderful news - congratulations!
Blessings,
Deb

Rebecca,  December 11, 2008 at 8:37 AM  

Congrats!!! It is quite an accomplishment!!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin