Welcome to

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Print and Cuts!!!

Ok - I have a confession to make. I have owned my Wishblade for a year now. My KNK for a few months and I have NEVER done a Print and Cut until.... TODAY!!!!

Let me back up... Last Saturday I went to FL to visit my best friend and her family. They had recently purchased a new upright freezer and she asked me if I would like her old small chest freezer - and I jumped on it like white on rice!!!! (We had a chest freezer before and lets just say due to a power failure and hmmmm not paying attention on our behalf, there was no saving it from the stench!!!)

So I went down and picked up the freezer and brought it home... well my friend was also telling me about these cookbooks you can buy called "meals for a month" where you prep your food for two weeks or a month at one time and then you freeze it. Then when it gets time to eat dinner, you just thaw and cook. No more prep work the night you cook!!!

I decided to give it a whirl - especially since hubby will be home soon and I will have to actually COOK DINNER!!!! LOL

Well, I got to thinking about my spices and such...hmmmm my spice rack is about oh I don't know ten years!!! I decided it was time to trash the spices, clean the bottles and the rack and start all new.... the only problem I needed labels for my new spices.



So I sent out an S.O.S to my fellow designers and Jen Adkins stepped up to the plate and made labels for me!!!! Yep - I did my first print and cut today! And I have to say - that it was REALLY easy!!!!! (THANK YOU JEN!!!)

Here is some photos from today's Adventures!



Needless to say I am very excited!!! Make sure you check Paperthreads soon as Jen will have this print and cut file for sale there!!!



Until Next Time!

Cya~
Lori

4 comments:

Heather September 18, 2007 at 8:31 PM  

This looks great Lori! Way to get organized... Let us know how the dinner thing works out.

Bec,  September 18, 2007 at 11:02 PM  

Once again, I love how your project turned out. Great job! I just can't seem to get nearly as many things accomplished as you do. I am going to try to change that starting now. Hmmm, okay maybe not right now, but soon. HEEHEE

Jen Adkins September 19, 2007 at 9:41 AM  

Those came out great Lori! I'm so glad I could help. :)

Blog Widget by LinkWithin