Welcome to

Saturday, September 29, 2007

Slacker!

I know, I know - I am such a Slacker!!! And I am afraid it might just get a little worse from here on out.... I am now less than five days away from hubby being home. I know several of you have asked when for sure he is going to be here - and I would love love love to tell you, but due to security reasons and for his safety - I just can't! I'm really sorry - but this is one of those things that we military wives have had beaten in our heads - OPSEC (which stands for Operational Security).


Just know that time is getting majorly short and I have a TON of things to do!!!! LOL

On to what I did all day yesterday: I finally finished up all my freezer meals! I am very excited. Not sure if you recall but I had purchased two cookbooks where you make all your meals ahead of time and then freeze them....



Well I started on Monday getting my meals done - and then something happened. Then I tried to finish them up on Wed - and something happened - and I FINALLY got them done yesterday!!! Whooo Hooooo... I think I have 27 meals in my freezer now! It is almost completely full!!!



The only down side to this plan that I can see so far is my kitchen was a wreck when I was done!! I am still cleaning it!!!!



Ok - so that is the update from here.... I have made it my goal for today to get the text documents done for my TEN new files I have ready for the store.... I just don't understand how I get soooooo far behind!!! Then I have to bust a move and get my cleaning done, sort through my Christmas gifts and move the ones to hiding that my hubby isn't allowed to see, then clean, and clean oh yeah - and clean!!!

I may be hit and miss for the next week - but don't give up on me - and don't disappear forever... ok - I promise I will be back up and blogging like normal before you know it!!!

Until Next Time!

Cya~

Lori

PS - Don't Forget....


Man these posters are sooo powerful. In todays world of internet and cell phones... we totally forget that people see, hear, and know so much more than we think they do!!!

1 comments:

Anonymous,  September 30, 2007 at 9:55 AM  

Yea, you got the meals done! Hmm, I might have to look into doing that some! Let me know how it turns out!

Shirley

Blog Widget by LinkWithin