Welcome to

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving.....

Wow - here it is - the "REAL" Thanksgiving....


And I have to tell you there are sooo many things in my life to be thankful for....... So here are just a few that I wanted to recognize.

1) I am sooo thankful that we live in America where we can announce our faith, live in a land that prospers, and where we have human and even plush living conditions.

2) I am thankful that we have men and women that are willing to die to protect those freedoms for us. Both here at home and far away on other soils.

3) I am sooo thankful that hubby is here at home safe and sound. That he will actually get to spend the holidays at home surrounded by those who love and care for us.

4) I am sooooo very thankful for great family - both his and mine. I am also thankful for the wonderful friends I have. The people that support me day in and day out. (I couldn't even begin to make this list so I am not even going to try!!! But these people KNOW who they are!!)

5) I am very thankful that I have a job that allows me to do what I love to do. I am thankful that those I work with are honest, caring, wonderful people. And I am grateful for a husband who supports my dream, supports my business even when it isn't making the car payment (which was the deal!!!)

6) I am thankful for my health... even though it isn't the best right now and I'll be having at least one of not two surgeries soon. I am thankful as it could always be worse and I know that God will protect me and help me recovery.

7) I am thankful for you - my blog readers!! I know that sounds silly - but I am. Some of you are customers, some of you are friends, some of you are family - and some of you.... well I don't know you from Adam. But it nice to know that people care about what I have to say. It is nice to know that people think I am funny or witty (and I am neither of those things!)

Ok - this is starting to get tooooo mushy.... LOL So I will leave it at that.... but there are a ton more things I could add to this list!!!! How about you? What are you thankful for this Thanksgiving???

Ok - now as you know... Myself, Chris and Shirley along with some of the other designers are having a SALE!!! Yep - -that's right a THANKSGIVING WEEKEND SALE...... make sure you stop by Paperthreads and pick up all the new, latest and greatest files!!!

I hope this Thanksgiving allows you time to be with family and loved ones..... I encourage you to take a moment and think about what you are thankful for this season.

As for me - I am out of here..... off to my best friend's house in FL for Thanksgiving feast and then on Friday it is a day of SHOPPING with my very best gal pal!!! Whoooo Hooooo!!! And the hubbies are keeping the kids!!!! (Oh yeah, oh yeah - doing the happy dance here - oh yeah oh yeah!!) Bahahahaha....

Happy Thanksgiving Everybody.... and Remember my motto......

Oh and if you didn't know - this file is available at Paperthreads!!!
Happy Thanksgiving!!!!!
Until Next Time!

Cya~
Lori

1 comments:

DebbiB November 21, 2007 at 8:00 PM  

Happy Thanksgiving to you, too, Lori!
I have found that the more things I find that I am grateful for, the more things I find that I am grateful for! My list is never-ending...
Blessings!
Deb

Blog Widget by LinkWithin