Welcome to

Friday, April 25, 2008

I didn't forget about you!!!

I PROMISE!!! LOL I bet you thought I did though! I am so sorry I didn't post yesterday! I have been a mad women trying to get the new store up and running! Some days I totally hate computers!!! Let me tell you!!!! There are some quirky little conflicts going on and I am not sure why!!! Anyway...

Not a lot to report - except I have over 70 products uploaded to the new store!! So that is pretty exciting!!! I was hoping to go fishing this afternoon with hubby and my Dad to relieve a little stress (between the death of my Uncle, the New Store, Hubby's Promotion - yeah I would say I am a little stressed!!!) BUT the store isn't ready and the river is too high - so I don't think that is going to happen after all! Bummer!!!

Speaking of fishing - I went down to the community dock the other day with hubby and I was throwing my cast net - and up I pulled this creature!!!! Talk about scary!!!


He is actually a toad fish! LOL They have these little horns that they stick up from their head that makes them look more like a devil fish!!! And he looks like he could put a hurt on you for sure! I refused to touch him and flipped him back into the water with my shoe!!! LOL

I was trying to describe the fish to my Dad so he could identify it for me... (which is how I know it is a toad fish) and he said that the old wives tale is that if you stick something in the fish's mouth (like a pencil or your finger) the fish chomps down and won't let go! You have to actually cut it off!!!! Of course my Dad said he didn't know if it was true or not as he never stuck his finger in the fish's mouth! Well that prompted me to ask my Dad where's his sense of adventure - and he replied "Not in a toad fish's mouth!" Bahahaha!!!

Don't forget (my fingers are crossed and I am saying my prayers) that the grand opening of Beloved Keepsakes Scrapbooking is tomorrow!!! Please send all your non cutter scrapbooking friends to check it out ! And I hope you check it out too!!! (I would love your feedback on the new store!!!)


And then for all my cutter friends - tomorrow is my ONE YEAR ANNIVERSARY at PAPERTHREADS!!!! Sooooo - all my files are:
40% OFF
(On Saturday and Saturday only!!!)

Hope you have a great weekend!

Until Next Time!

Cya~

2 comments:

Lynn Barwald April 25, 2008 at 10:05 PM  

Hey, Lori. GOOD LUCK TOMORROW!!! I hope it's a HUGE SUCCESS for you! You go girl!

I think the toad fish is kinda cute. Sick, eh?

XOXO,
Lynn B

Bec,  April 25, 2008 at 10:43 PM  

OH boy OH boy! I think this will be fantastic for all scrapbookers. The word is out, see you tomorrow!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin