Welcome to

Thursday, February 7, 2008

So I forgot to tell you...

I think I have finally got hubby trained to be the husband of a scrapbooker!!! LOL Now while he wouldn't let me take a photo of the Jeep stuck in the mud (yes I am still annoyed over that one!!!!).... I have to tell you what he did the day of my surgery!!!

So I go into have my gallbladder removed... joy of all joy! This is the surgery that got canceled the week before becuase I was soooo sick. Now I probably should go back and let you know that I had to have my gallbladder removed because I had a HUGE gallstone (I mean huge - 9MM by 17MM)....

So I go in for the second time to have my gallbladder removed and of course they are running way behind on this day..... so we wait and we wait.... Finally they take me back to the OR....

Well when I finally come out of the OR and recovery and they take me to meet back up with hubby he is BEAMING ear to ear! I am like is everything ok?!?! And he was like yeah - it went well! As a matter of fact - the DR came out and she had this sheet of photos! She showed me where your gallbladder was and the two ducts they had to cut to get it out, then there was this photo where they removed the gallbladder and all you can see is where it use to be next to your liver - and then there was a photo of your gallbladder in a bowl to show it had been removed and then - you won't believe this one - there was a photo of your gallbladder cut open and you can see the stone inside!!! IT WAS HUGE!!!!

At this point - I looked at him like he had a horn growing out of his forhead! And then replied the only thing I could think of, "Oh, that's nice honey!" (For those who know me - I am not a gushy bloody health person! That stuff is disgusting!!! You will NEVER find me watching surgeries on the Discovery channel - NEVER!! And as a matter of fact - my parents were totally FLOORED when I told them I had taken a job at the local hospital years ago!! I don't do blood and guts!!! GROSS!)...

Then hubby dropped the kicker - He said: "I asked the DR if I could keep the photos and she said YES!" I look at him like he is INSANE - maybe the drugs are playing with my head - you know what I mean?!?!? And then I said - "Why did you want to keep them?" And he replied - "I thought you could scrapbook them!!!!" (Said while he is still beaming ear to ear!!!)

So here I am - now in a quandry... I personally have no desire to scrap my "internal parts"! But I don't want to hurt hubby's feelings as he is quite proud of what he was able to snag on our scrapbook's behalf!! LOL

Now the search begins for the perfect title.... Have any suggestions?? I would LOVE to hear them.... All I have been able to come up with so far is - The Gall?? Bladder!!

Until Next Time!

Cya~
Lori

PS - let me go ahead and say I am sooo sorry for any mis-spellings!! For some reason my blogger spell check is NOT working!!! And I can't spell worth crap!!! I mean really - I can't spell!!! LOL

8 comments:

Bec,  February 7, 2008 at 11:50 AM  

How about... and he had the Gall, hmmm...something about him beaming ear to ear also. How about proud papa theme as if in the delivery room dad.

dictionary meaning -

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
gall1 /gɔl/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[gawl] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
1. impudence; effrontery.
2. bile, esp. that of an animal.
3. something bitter or severe.
4. bitterness of spirit; rancor.
—Idiom
5. gall and wormwood, bitterness of spirit; deep resentment.
[Origin: bef. 900; ME; OE galla, gealla; c. G Galle; akin to L fel, Gk chol gall, bile]

—Synonyms 1. nerve, audacity, brass, cheek.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
gall2 /gɔl/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[gawl] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object)
1. to make sore by rubbing; chafe severely: The saddle galled the horse's back.
2. to vex or irritate greatly: His arrogant manner galls me.
–verb (used without object)
3. to be or become chafed.

I think you should definitely pair it with the jeep story though.

I can't wait to see what you come up with in the end, don't forget to share it please.

scrappinmama February 7, 2008 at 12:01 PM  

Or you could use the title "Bits and Pieces"
Hey, you have to admit, it was sweet of him to ask for the photos. :)
He sounds about like my husband was with the mud deal. We had a tree ready to fall on our garage yesterday. Barely standing, as it fell against a very small tree beside it. The winds were terrible! The garage being crunched would have been bad, but he was thinking about the $17,000 Streetrod that he had just purchased sitting inside.. Of course, there I was with the camera, snapping away! I thought he was going to kill me! LOL

Anonymous,  February 7, 2008 at 2:23 PM  

Sounds like the perfect opportunity to try all those hidden picture/hidden journaling techniques that are all the rage! Then, 'forget' to put a slit in the page protector to be able to access them...
Tara
demona_cat

Jan,  February 7, 2008 at 4:27 PM  

I'm trying to think of a good title for you, but I'm laughing too hard and I can't!!!!!!

Joyce February 7, 2008 at 4:33 PM  

I'm a lover a puns, so I would definitely have to use the heading with the word gall in it. Maybe put a picture of the hubby on top of a flap and the gallstone photo underneath the flap.That way the heading really is referring to 2 different types of gall! LOL by the way, it's really nice to have you back,

Joyce H

sussann February 7, 2008 at 8:34 PM  

How about "Gall-Better"? I hope you're recovering nicely. I had this surgery about 10 yrs ago so I feel for you!

Dreamin,  February 7, 2008 at 9:21 PM  

How about " The Rolling Stones" lol

DebbiB February 9, 2008 at 7:43 PM  

I agree with Tara - hidden pictures with a warning for those as squeamish as you! You could use a title like, "Look what I got for you, honey!" Journal the whole story on the outside with a flap book for those photos...
Blessings!
Deb

Blog Widget by LinkWithin